CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88140

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Zakir Ally
CDP Asia Ltd.
12W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 20, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as Washing Glove C-85031-1, is a bath mitt. The mitt is made from 100 percent ramie knit pile fabric. It features no thumb or finger separation and has an opening at one end. The mitt measures approximately 5 x 9 inches. The bath mitt will be used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin.

The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division